Welcome to Birding in Taiwan

來臺灣賞鳥 

INTERNATIONAL TAIWAN BIRDING ASSOCIATION 臺灣國際觀鳥協會

Birding in Taiwan - Information about Taiwan, birds, habitats; species accounts, particularly endemics
         
 

   

Home

        Links         

 About Taiwan                   Birding Stories                 Art Gallery                Bird Tours              Contact Us  

        Birding in St.Lucia

Scheduled Tours

Nov 4 -16, 2008

2003 Trip Photos

2004 Trip Photos

2005 Trip Photos

2006 Trip Photos

2007 Trip Photos

Trip Reports

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN ST.LUCIA

 

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, Nov 6 - 18, 2007

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Nov 6–18, 2007

 

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN TAIWAN October 8–12, 2007

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, May (7)8–20, 2007

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, May (7)8–20, 2007

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, November (6)7–19, 2006

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, November (6)7–19, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, May. 1-14, 2006

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 1-14, 2006

Trip Report:

BIRDING IN TAIWAN, Jan 29–Feb. 3, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, FEB.24-26, 2006

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV.28-Dec.2, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 7-16, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 7-16, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 2-11, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 2-11, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, MAY. 21-24, 2005

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, MAY. 21-24, 2005

Trip Report:  BIRDING IN TAIWAN, NOV. 8–17, 2004

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, NOV. 8–17, 2004

Taiwan Trip Report, March 21 – 28, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, March 21 – 28, 2003

Taiwan Trip Report, November 11-19, 2003

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 11–19, 2003

 

BirdingASIA -Birdwatching in Taiwan

 

 

ANNOTATED SPECIES LIST, Taiwan, November 5–18, 2007

 

Compiled by Jo Ann MacKenzie, International Taiwan Birding Association.                                                                        

 

Birding in Taiwan Leaders:  Simon Liao and Jo Ann MacKenzie

 

            Taxonomy, names and sequence follow Birds of the World, a Checklist, 6th edition, 2007, by James F. Clements, updated to December, 2005.  Where the name in Clements differs from that in Birds of Taiwan, 1991, the Clements name is given first, followed by the Birds of Taiwan name in brackets.  Species endemic to Taiwan are shown in bold all caps.  Some birds were not seen by every person. Birds that were “heard only” or “leader only,” are indicated as “H” or “L”.

            For itinerary, see TRIP REPORT: BIRDING IN TAIWAN, November 5–20, 2007

 

Place names

                        “shan” = “mountain”                    “hsi” = “river”                  “tan” = “lake”

Alishan (A Li Shan):  Alishan National Forest Recreation Area

Aowanda:  Aowanda National Forest Recreation Area

Dasyueshan:  Dasyueshan National Forest Recreation Area, Anmashan mountain range

Chihshang; Chihsang, (Chrshang):  city in northern Taitung County

Green Mountain: Tsengwen Dam area

Hehuanshan (Hehuan Shan, Ho Huan Shan):  Mountain on western edge of Taroko National Park

Hsaiolaishan: elev. 2600m (8,530 ft.) in Dasyueshan National Forest Recreation Area

Huatan:  farming area hear Changhua

Huisun:  Huisun Forest Station

Kenting  (Kending):  Kenting National Park

Kwanghua (Guanghua):  village and private forest

Kwangtselin (Kwang Tse Lin, Kwantzuling, Guangzihling):  hot spring area southeast of Chiayi city.

Kwantien (Guantien):  Pheasant-tailed Jacana Restoration Area (Jacana Reserve), Tainan County.

Licha Trail:  a farm road in the foothills above Taitung city.

Long Luan Tan (Lungluantan):  175 hectare lake in Kenting National Park

Mt. Tahsueh Road:  on the way to Dasyueshan National Forest Recreation Area

Taroko:  Taroko National Park

Trail 210; elev. 1850 m; 6100 feet, Dasyueshan National Forest Recreation Area

Tsengwen (Zengwen) River estuary:  north of Tainan city

Wushe (Ren-ai):  town on Highway #14, Nantou County

Yenshuei River:  south of Sihcao Reserve, Tainan County

Yushan (Yuchan): Yushan National Park

 

 

PODICIPEDIDAE: Grebes

Little Grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis [Podiceps ruficollis] – 2 at Long Luan Tan; 60+ in the Tainan-Chiku      wetlands.

 

ARDEIDAE: Herons, Egrets and Bitterns

Great Cormorant, Phalacrororax carbo – 21, Long Luan Tan; 7, Yenshui River Mouth.

Grey Heron, Ardea cinerea – many in wet habitats.

Purple Heron, Ardea purpurea – 1, Long Luan Tan; 1. Chiku.

Great Egret, Ardea alba [Egretta alba] – abundant in wetland habitats.

Intermediate Egret, Egretta intermedia – 90, in Tainan-Chiku wetland habitats.

Little Egret, Egretta garzetta – Abundant in both freshwater and saltwater habitats.

 

Chinese Pond-Heron, Ardeola bacchus – 2, Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis – Abundant in lowland habitat.

Striated Heron, Butorides striatus – 3, in streams on the way to Dashueshan.

Black-crowned Night-Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax – many, associated with freshwater habitats.

Malayan Night-Heron [Tiger Bittern], Gorsachius melanolophu – s 1, Huisun Forest Station.

Yellow Bittern, Ixobrychus sinensis – 3, Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

Black Bittern, Ixobrychus flavicollis – 1 juv., Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

 

THRESKIORNITHIDAE: Ibises and Spoonbills

Black-faced Spoonbill, Platalea minor – 808, Tsengwen River Estuary.  Globally threatened.

 

ANATIDAE: Ducks, Geese and Swans

Eurasian Wigeon, Anas penelope – many in Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Gadwall, Anas strepera – a few in Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Eurasian Teal, Anas crecca – 7, Long Luan Tan; 130 in Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos – 2, Long Luan Tan;  1, Yenshuei River.  Uncommon.

Spot-billed Duck, Anas poecilorhyncha zonorhyncha – 33, Long Luan Tan.  (Sometimes called Chinese      Spotbill.  It lacks any red on the          bill; there are also plumage differences.  A. p. zonorhyncha is        widespread over Palaearctic east Asia.)

Northern Pintail, Anas acuta – 53,Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Garganey, Anas querquedula – 10, Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

Tufted Duck, Aythya fuligula – 380, Long Luan Tan; 4, Tainan-Chiku wetland.

 

PANDIONIDAE: OSPREY

Osprey, Pandion haliaetus – 3, over Long Luan Tan, Nov. 12-13.

 

ACCIPITRIDAE: Hawks, Eagles and Kites

Oriental Honey-Buzzard, Pernis ptilorhynchus – 1, Dashyueshan NFRA, Nov. 8; 6, Huisun Forest Station,             Nov. 9; 1, Tainan county; 3; Kenting; 1, Tainan; 2, Changhua area.

Crested Serpent-Eagle, Spilornis cheela – 7 in mountain habitat.

Crested Goshawk, Accipiter trivirgatus – 9 in mountain habitat

Chinese Goshawk, Accipiter soloensis – 2, Kenting, Nov. 13.

Japanese Sparrowhawk, Accipiter gularis – 1, Kenting, Nov. 13.

Gray-faced Buzzard, Butastur indicus – 21, on the way to Aowanda. 

Eurasian Buzzard, Buteo buteo – 1, Long Luan Tan, Nov. 13.

Mountain Hawk-Eagle [Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle], Spizaetus nipalensis – 1, Huisun Forest Station.

Eurasian Kestrel, Falco tinnunculus – 7, open habitat, Tainan and Kenting.

Peregrine Falcon, Falco peregrinus – 2, Tainan-Chiku.

 

PHASIANIDAE: Pheasants and Partridges

TAIWAN PARTRIDGE [TAIWAN HILL PARTRIDGE], Arborophila crudigularis – Heard, Aowanda NFRA; mountain habitat; 4 seen at Kwanghua, Nov. 16.       

Chinese Bamboo-Partridge [Bamboo Partridge], Bambusicola thoracica – 4, Aowanda; 8, Licha Trail; 1, Green Mountain.

SWINHOE’S PHEASANT, Lophura swinhoii – 1 male, Dasyueshan NFRA.

Mikado Pheasant, Syrmaticus Mikado – 1 male, Trail 210, Dasyueshan NFRA; 3, Yushan National Park.

Ring-necked Pheasant, Phasianus colchicus – 5, Chihshiang.

 

RALLIDAE: Rails, Gallinues and Coots

Ruddy-breasted Crake, Porzana fusca – 1, Kwantien Jacana Reserve; 1, Changhua area.

Watercock, Gallicrex cinerea – 1, Huatan.

Common Moorhen [Moorhen], Gallinula chloropus – Common in marsh habitat.

Eurasian Coot, Fulica atra – 9, Long Luan Tan, Nov. 13.

 

JACANIDAE: Jacanas

Pheasant-tailed Jacana, Hydrophasianus chirurgus – 18, Kwangtien.  Very rare resident.

 

RECURVIROSTRIDAE: AVOCETS AND STILTS

Black-winged Stilt, Himantopus himantopus – 150, Tainan-Chiku wetland.

 

CHARADRIIDAE: Plovers and Lapwings

Pacific Golden-Plover [American Golden Plover], Pluvialis fulva [Pluvialis dominica] – Many in mudflats of Tainan-Chiku.

Black-bellied Plover, Pluvialis squatraola – 3, Yenshuei River, Tainan county.

Little Ringed Plover,  Charadrius dubius – many, Long Luan Tan and Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Snowy Plover [Kentish Plover], Charadrius alexandrinus – many, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Lesser Sandplover [Mongolian Plover], Charadrius mongolus – many, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Greater Sandplover, Charadrius leschenaultii – many, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

 

SCOLOPACIDAE: Sandpipers and Allies

Common Snipe, Gallinago gallinago – 30, Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

Asian Dowitcher, Limnodromus semipalmatus – 3, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Black-tailed Godwit, Limosa limosa – 1, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Far Eastern Curlew, Numenius madagascariensis – 2, Long Luan Tan; 40, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Common Sandpiper, Actitis hypoleucos [Tringa hypoleucos] – 7 in wetland habitats.

Spotted Redshank, Tringa erythropus – 1, Tainan-Chilu wetlands.

Common Greenshank [Greenshank], Tringa nebularia – 1, Long Luan Tan; 60, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Marsh Sandpiper, Tringa stagnatillis – 80, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Wood Sandpiper, Tringa glareola – 6, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Common Redshank, Tringa tetanus – 100, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Ruddy Turnstone, Arenaria interpres – 8, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Red-necked Stint, Calidris ruficollis – 100+, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Long-toed Stint, Calidris acuminata – Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Curlew Sandpiper, Calidris ferruginea – 1, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Dunlin, Calidris alpina – 500+, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

 

LARIDAE: GULLS

Black-headed Gull, Larus ridibundus – 250, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Saunders’ Gull, Larus saundersi – 15, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

 

STERNIDAE: TERNS

Gull-billed Tern, Gelochelidon nilotica – 4, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Caspian Tern, Hydroprogne caspia – 219, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Whiskered Tern, Chlidonias hybridua – 15, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

 

COLUMBIDAE: Pigeons and Doves

Rock Pigeon [Rock Dove], Columba livia – many in varied habitats.

Ashy Wood-Pigeon, Columba pulchricollis – small numbers in mountain habitat.

Red Collared-Dove [Red Turtle Dove], Streptopelia tranquebarica – seen in numbers almost every day, in            various             habitats.

Spotted Dove, Streptopelia chinensis – fairly common in lowlands.

Emerald Dove, Chalcophaps indica – 1, Licha Trail; 1, Kwanghua village.

White-bellied Pigeon [Japanese Green Pigeon], Treron sieboldii [Sphenurus sieboldi] – 2, in forest on the way to Aowanda; 19, Aowanda; 20, Alishan.

 

CUCULIDAE: CUCKOOS

Large Hawk-Cuckoo, Cuculus sparverioides – 1(heard), Dasyueshan.

 

STRIGIDAE:  Owls

Mountain Scops-Owl [Scops Owl], Otus spilocephalus – 1, Huisun; 1, Kwanghua.

Collared Owlet [Collared Pygmy Owlet, Glaucidium brodlei – 1 heard, km 23, Mt. Tahsueh Road.

Northern Boobook [Brown Hawk Owl], Ninox japonica [Ninox scutulata] – 1 heard, Dasyueshan NFRA; 2 seen, Aowanda NFRA; 1 heard, Tienhsiang.

 

CAPRIMULGIDAE: NIGHTJARS AND ALLIES

Savanna Nightjar, Caprimulgus affinis – 1, Tienhsiang.

 

APODIDAE: Swifts

Silver-backed Needletail, Hirundapus cochinchinensis – 6, Dasyueshan; 20, Aowanda; 70, Licha Trail.

House Swift, Apus nipalensis [Alpus affinis] – large numbers in open areas.

 

ALCEDINIDAE: Kingfishers

Common Kingfisher, Alcedo atthis – 1, Kenting; 1, Yenshuei River.

 

CAPITONIDAE: Barbets

Black-browed Barbet [Muller’s Barbet], Megalaima oorti nuchalis – Common; encountered almost daily. 

PICIDAE: Woodpeckers

Gray-capped Woodpecker [Gray-headed Pygmy Woodpecker], Dendrocopos canicapillus – 3, Huisun; 1,         Aowanda; 1, Tienhsiang; 3, Green Mountain.  

White-backed Woodpecker, Dendrocopos leucotos – 1, Dasyueshan.

 

ALAUDIDAE: Larks

Oriental Skylark, Alauda gulgula – 2, Chihshiang, 20, Kenting.   

 

HIRUNDINIDAE: Swallows

Plain Martin, Riparia paludicola – 8, Aowanda.

Bank Swallow, Riparia riparia – 2, Yenshuei River.

Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica – common in lowlands.

Pacific Swallow, Hirundo tahitica – abundant in lowlands.

Asian Martin [House Martin], Delichon dasypus – 48, in appropriate habitat.

Striated Swallow, Hirundo striolata – common in lowlands.  (See footnote 1.)

 

MOTICILLIDAE: Wagtails and Pipits

Richard’s Pipit, Anthus richardi [Anthus novaeseelandiae] – 7, Kenting uplands; 50, Chihsang.  Common in            winter.

Pechora Pipit, Anthus gustavi – 100+, Chihsang.  Rare transient.

White Wagtail, Motacilla alba – 17, in lowland habitats.

Yellow Wagtail, Motacilla flava – common in lowland habitats.

Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Motacilla tschutschensis – 1, Chihsang; 25, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

Gray Wagtail, Motacilla cinerea – 1, km. 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 3, Huisun; 1, Aowanda; 1, Tienhsiang; 2, Licha Trail; 2, Kwantien Jacana Reserve; 3, Tainan-Chiku wetlands.

 

CAMPEPHAGIDAE: CUCKOO-SHRIKES

Gray-chinned Minivet [Yellow-throated Minivet], Pericrocotus solaris – fairly common in appropriate       habitat; mostly mid-elevation.

 

PYCNONOTIDAE: BULBULS

Collared Finchbill, Spizixos semitorques – 2, on the way to Dasyueshan; 3, Kwantien Jacana Reserve.

STYAN’S BULBUL [Taiwan Bulbul], Pycnonotu taivanus – 70; endemic species restricted to the extreme east and south of Taiwan.

Light-vented Bulbul [Chinese Bulbul], Pycnonotus sinensis – abundant almost everywhere except           extreme east and south.

Black Bulbul, Hypsipetes leucocephalus [H. madagascariensis] – common in wooded habitats.

 

REGULIDAE: KINGLETS

FLAMECREST [TAIWAN FIRECREST], Regulus goodfellowi – 3, Hsaiolaishan.

 

CINCLIDAE: DIPPERS

Brown Dipper, Cinclus pallasii – 3, on the way to Aowanda.

 

PRUNELLIDAE: ACCENTORS

Alpine Accentor, Prunella collaris – 2, Hehuanshan, Taroko.

 

TURDIDAE: THRUSHES AND ALLIES

Blue Rock-Thrush, Monticola solitarius – 17, in rocky habitats.

FORMOSAN WHISTLING-THRUSH [Taiwan Whistling-thrush], Myophonus insularis –  1 on the way to Dasyueshan; 1, Dasyueshan; 1, Aowanda; 3, Taroko Gorge; 1, between Kwangtselin and Green Mountain.

Island Thrush, Turdus poliocephalus [Turdus niveiceps] – 1, Alishan.

White-browed Shortwing [Blue Shortwing], Brachypteryx montana – 8, Dasyueshan.

Pale Thrush, Turdus pallidus – 15, Dasyueshan.

Brown-headed Thrush [Red-bellied Thrush], Turdus chrysolaus – 1, Dasyueshan.

White-browed Shortwing [Blue Shortwing], Brachypteryx montana – Trail 210, Dasyueshan.

 

CISTICOLIDAE: CISTICOLAS AND ALLIES

Striated Prinia [Brown Hill Warbler], Prinia criniger [Prinia polychroa] – 1, farming area between Aowanda and Wushe.

Yellow-bellied Prinia, Prinia flaviventris – 1, farming area between Aowanda and Wushe.

Plain Prinia [Tawny-flanked Prinia], Prinia inornata [Prinia subflava] – fairly common in low wetland        habitat.

 

SYLVIIDAE: OLD WORLD WARBLERS

Japanese Bush-Warbler, Cettia diphone – 1, Alishan.

Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler [Strong-footed Bush Warbler], Cettia fortipes – 3, Km. 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road;  1, Changhua area.

Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler [Verreaux’s Bush Warbler], Cettia acanthizoides – 2, Alishan.

Arctic Warbler, Phylloscopus borealis – 1, Licha Trail; 1, Kenting.

Rufous-faced Warbler [White-throated Flycatcher Warbler], Abroscopus albogularis – 13 in forest habitat.

 

MUSCICAPIDAE: OLD WORLD FLYCATCHERS

Blue-and-white Flycatcher, Cyanoptila cyanomelana – 1, Hsaiolaishan.

Vivid Niltava, Niltava vivida – 5, Dasyueshan; 4, Alishan.

Siberian Rubythroat, Luscinia calliope – Huatan.

Red-flanked Bluetail, Tarsiger cyanurus – 1, Hsaiolaishan

White-browed Bush-Robin, Tarsiger indicus [Erithacus indicus] – 2, Trail 210, Dasyueshan.

COLLARED BUSH-ROBIN, Tarsiger johnstoniae [Erithacus johnstoniae] – 7, Dasyueshan; 3, Alishan.

Daurian Redstart, Phoenicurus auroreus – 4, Aowanda through Kenting; 2, Alishan.

Plumbeous Redstart [Plumbeous Water Redstart], Rhyacornis fuliginosus [Phoenicurus fulginosus] –     fairly common in swiftly flowing streams and rivers.

White-tailed Robin [White-tailed Blue Robin], Cinclidium leucurum – 1, Dasyueshan; 4, Green Mountain; 3, Alishan.

Little Forktail, Enicurus scouleri – 2, Galloping Waterfall, Naoliao Creek, Aowanda; 1, on the way to Taroko.

Siberian Stonechat [Stonechat], Saxicola maurus [Saxicola torquata] – 1, Kenting uplands, Nov. 13.

 

MONARCHIDAE: MONARCH FLYCATCHERS

Black-naped Monarch [Black-naped Blue Monarch], Hypothymis azurea – 3, Huisun; 1, Aowanda; 4,         Licha Trail; 2, Alishan.

 

TIMALIIDAE: BABBLERS

Rusty Laughingthrush [Gray-sided Laughing Thrush], Garrulax poeciloryhnchus [Garrulax caerulatus] – 17, high number in a single flock, Trail 210.

Hwamei, Garrulax canorus taewanus – 2, km. 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 1, Licha Trail; 1, Kenting area.

WHITE-WHISKERED LAUGHINGTHRUSH [TAIWAN LAUGHING THRUSH], Garrulax morrisonianus – 8,    Dasyueshan; 4, Hehuanshan; 10+, Yushan.

STEERE’S LIOCICHLA, Liocichla steerii – 35, Dasyueshan- Hsaiolaishan; 4. Hehuanshan; 18, Alishan        and Yushan.

Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler [Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler], Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis         [Pomatorhinus erythrogenys] – 6, Green Mountain.

Streak-breasted Scimitar-Babbler, Pomatorhinus ruficollis – 2, km 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 6, Huisun NFRA; 1, Licha Trail; 2, Kenting.

Pygmy Wren-Babbler, Pnoepyga pusilla – 2, Dasyueshan.

Rufous-capped Babbler [Red-headed Tree Babbler], Stachyris ruficeps – 3, km 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 6, Aowanda; 2, Alishan.

TAIWAN BARWING, Actinodura morrisoniana – 24, Dasyueshan; 10, Alishan.

Streak-throated Fulvetta, Alcippe cinereiceps –  2, Dasyueshan; 20 Yushan.

Dusky Fulvetta [Gould’s Fulvetta], Alcippe brunnea – 2, Green Mountain; 3, Kwanghua.

Gray-cheeked Fulvetta, Alcippe morrisonia – Fairly common, mid- to high elevation.

WHITE-EARED SIBIA [TAIWAN SIBIA], Heterophasia auricularis – many, Dasyueshan, Kwanghua, Alishan and Yushan N. Pk.

TAIWAN YUHINA, Yuhina brunneiceps – many, Dasyueshan, Alishan and Yushan.

White-bellied Yuhina, Yuhina zantholeuca – 4, Green Mountain, Tsengwen Dam area; 4, Alishan.

 

PARADOXORNITHIDAE: PARROTBILLS

Vinous-throated Parrotbill, Paradoxornis webbianus – 2, km 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road.

 

PARIDAE: CHICKADEES AND TITS

Black-throated Tit, Aegithalos concinnus – 15 to 50 in small flocks, Mt. Tahsueh Road, Dasyueshan,        Aowanda, Alishan.

Coal Tit, Periparus ater [Parus ater] – 20, Hsaiolaishan; 1, Dasyueshan; 2, Taroko National Park; 1, Yushan.

Green-backed Tit, Parus monticolus – 2 to 10 seen daily in mountain forests.

YELLOW TIT [TAIWAN TIT], Macholophus holsti [Parus holsti] – 1, Dasyueshan; 3, Hsaiolaishan; 4, Aowanda; 1, Alishan.

Varied Tit, Sittiparus varius [Parus varius] – 1, Dasyueshan; 6, Aowanda; 1, LichaTrail.

 

SITTIDAE: NUTHATCHES

Eurasian Nuthatch, Sitta europaea – 3, Dasyueshan; 1, Aowanda.

 

DICAEIDAE: FLOWERPECKERS

Plain Flowerpecker, Dicaeum concolor – 1, Aowanda; 1, Alishan.

Fire-breasted Flowerpecker, Dicaeum ignipectus – 2, Huisun; 1, Aowanda; 2, Alishan.

 

ZOSTEROPIDAE: WHITE-EYES

Japanese White-eye, Zosterops japonicus – very common everywhere except highest elevation.

 

LANIIDAE: SHRIKES

Brown Shrike, Lanius cristatus – 1, km 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 1, Aowanda; 6, Chihsang; 16, Kenting; 10; 1, Kwantien; 2, Huatan.  Migrant.

Long-tailed Shrike [Black-headed Shrike], Lanius schach – 2, Chihshang; 3, Kenting; 1 Huatan.

 

DICRUIDAE: DRONGOS

Black Drongo, Dicrurus macrocercus – common at low elevation.

Bronzed Drongo, Dicrurus aeneus – common at mid- to high elevtion.

 

CORVIDAE: CROWS, JAYS AND MAGPIES.

Eurasian Jay [Jay], Garrulus glandarius – 17, Dasyueshan; 3, Huisun; 2, Aowanda; 30, Taroko N. Pk.

FORMOSAN MAGPIE [TAIWAN BLUE MAGPIE], Urocissa caerulea – 18 (family groups) Huisun; 8, Aowanda.

Gray Treepie [Himalayan Tree Pie], Dendrocitta formosae – Fairly common in mid-elevation habitats.

Eurasian Magpie [Magpie], Pica pica – 3, Yenshuei River.

Eurasian Nutcracker [Nutcracker}, Nucifraga caryocatactes – 3, Dasyueshan; 5, Taroko Nat’l. Pk; 6,        Tataka Recreation Area, Yushan.  

Large-billed Crow [Jungle Crow}, Corvus macrorhynchos – fairly common at mid- to high elevation.

 

STURNIDAE: STARLINGS

Javan Myna, Acridotheres javanicus – 8, Hualien to Taitung.  Introduced; has spread widely and range is    still expanding.  Aggressive; will attack native Crested Myna, Acridotheres cristatelus formosanus.              Often confused with White-vented Myna, Acridotheres grandis, which has a bushier crest and            reddish eye (adult).

Jungle Myna, Acridotheres fuscus – 20, Taitung area.  Introduced.

Common Myna, Acridotheres tristis – common in open lowland habitats.  Introduced.

White-shouldered Starling [Gray-backed Starling], Sturnia sinensis – 20, Kenting area (migrant).

 

PASSERIDAE: OLD WORLD SPARROWS

Eurasian Tree Sparrow [Tree Sparrow], Passer montanus – abundant in towns.

 

ESTRILDIDAE: WAXBILLS AND ALLIES

White-rumped Munia, Lonchura striata – 1, km 15, Mt. Tahsueh Road; 1, on the way to Aowanda; 3, Green           Mountain; 8, Alishan; 6, Huatan.

Nutmeg Mannikin, Lonchura punctulata – common in grassy, scrubby habitats at low elevation.

Chestnut Munia [Black-headed Munia], Lonchura atricapilla [Lonchura malacca] – 2, Chihshang.

Black-faced Bunting, Emberiza spodocephala – 7 in scrubby habitats (winter visitor).

Brambling, Fringilla montifringilla – 2, Alishan.

 

FRINGILLIDAE: SISKINS, CROSSBILLS AND ALLIES

Gray-headed Bullfinch [Beavan’s Bullfinch], Pyrrhula erythaca – 2, Hsaiolaishan; 3, Hehuanshan.

 

 

 

 

Total species:  187                     2 heard only

Endemic species: 14 (of 15) seen.             Endemic missed: Taiwan Bush-Warbler.

 

Other wildlife observed

Central Formosan Toad

Bufo bankorensis

1, Wushe, Nov. 10

Spectacled Toad

Bufo melanostictus

1, Aowanda, Nov. 10

Moltrecht’s Green Tree frog

Rhacophorus moltrechti

1, Wanda Reservoir, Nov. 10

Swinhoe’s Frog

Rana swinhoana

1, Wanda Reservoir, Nov. 10

Taiwan Macaque

Macaca cyclopis

1, Dasyueshan Nov. 7, 8 ;  6, Taroko Nov. 10

Formosan Red-bellied Squirrel 

Callosciurus erythraeus taiwanensis

1 each day, Dasyueshan, Nov. 6, 7, 8

Formosan Striped Squirrel

Tamiops maritimus formosanus

1, Dasyueshan., Nov. 7

Staghorn Beetle

Dorcus titanus sika

1, Mt. Tahsueh Road, Nov. 6

Reeves Muntjac (Barking Deer)

Muntracus reevesi micrurus

Heard, Dasyueshan, Nov. 6, 7

White-faced Flying Squirrel

Petaurista alborufus lena

Heard, Dasyueshan, Nov. 7

Large Red Flying Squirrel

Petaurista philippensis grandis

Heard, Dasyueshan, Nov. 7

Big-eyed Rat Snake

Zaocys dhumnades

1, dead on road, Green Mountain, Nov. 9

Hummingbird Hawk Moth

Macroglossum bombylans

20, feeding in lantana, Taroko Visitors Center, Nov. 11

Formosan House Gecko

Hemadactylus frenatus

2, on exterior wall, Kenting Youth Activity Center, Nov. 12

Taiwan Large Grasshopper

Chondracris rosea

5, Kenting Nat’l. Park, Nov. 13

 

                                                                        - - - - - - - - -

NOTES:   Striated and Red-rumped Swallows are very similar in appearance.  Red-rumped appears in Taiwan only in migration, whereas Striated is a resident species.

- - - - - - - - -

 

For more information, please contact Simon Liao, in Taiwan, at:  birdsimon0624@yahoo.com.tw, or Jo Ann MacKenzie, in Canada, at: j.a.mackenzie@telus.net

 

Ω Ω Ω Ω Ω